Staff

Board of Directors

The Guild is governed by a Board of Directors made up of elected officers and appointed committee chair positions who serve two-year terms.


Jackie Frend

President

Corky Rainey

1st VP
150

Maria Limarzi

2nd VP

Mary Thorne

Secretary

W. Bart Smith

Treasurer

John Days

Guild Guide Representative

Erika King

Affiliate Representative
 

 

Non-Elected BOD Staff Functions

Alphabetical By Committee Name   Alphabetical by Member Name
Board Committees   Pat Abler Co-Chair, Education Committee
Admin & Professional Conduct Russ Norfleet   Chris Bauer Co-Chair, Education Committee
Certified Master Guide Jim Carr
Shannon Mikush
  Tammy Belden Guild Administrator & Asst. Treasurer
Communications Kelvin Carter   Kaitlin Calogera Twitter Moderator
Diversity & Inclusion Rohulamin Quander
Tony Spadafora
  Jim Carr Co-Chair, Certified Master Guide
Education Pat Abler
Chris Bauer
  Kelvin Carter Chair, Communications
Government & Tourism Ellen Malasky
Chris Maribeth Oakes
  John Days Co-Chair, Book Group
Membership Barbara Longnecker
Debra Wiley
  Christen Eliason Co-Chair, Training
Training Christen Eliason
Sandra Moore
  Jackie Frend Past President
Off Board Member Functions (*Indicates members assisting the Communications Committee)   Laurence Genon Hospitality/Registration
Book Group John Days
David Shaw
  Jeff Ghannam Twitter Moderator
Cathedral Training Coordinator Mary Beth Lane   Bill Harris Co-Coordinator, Mentor/Mentee Program
Capital Guide Online Publisher* Shirley Timashev   Mary Beth Lane Washington National Cathedral Training
Capital Guide Online Editor* Claudia Henderson Smith   Maria Limarzi Purchasing (Badges)
Community Outreach* Ruth Roberts   Barbara Longnecker Co-Chair, Membership
Facebook Moderator* JP Nguyen   Ellen Malasky Co-Chair, Government & Tourism
Twitter Moderators* Kaitlin Cologera
Jeff Ghannam
  Brien McNamara Co-Coordinator, Mentor/Mentee Program
Writer* (Meeting/Event Summaries) Tony Spadafora   Shannon Mikush Co-Chair, Certified Master Guide
Foreign Language Testing Zee Mostofi   Sandra Moore Co-Chair, Training Committee
Guild Assessment Administrators Bette Runck
Heidi Watson
  Zee Mostafi Foreign Language Testing
Hospitality/Check-In Desk Laurence Genon   JP Nguyen Facebook Moderator
Mentor/Mentee Program Bill Harris
Brien McNamara
  Russ Norfleet Administration & Professional Conduct
Purchasing (Badges) Maria Limarzi   Maribeth Oakes Co-Chair, Government and Tourism Committee
      Rohulamin Quander Co-Chair, Diversity & Inclusion
      Ruth Roberts Community Outreach
      Bette Runck Guild Assessment Administrator
      David Shaw Co-Chair, Book Group
      Claudia Henderson Smith Capital Guide Online Editor
      Tony Spadafora Co-Chair, Diversity & Inclusion
Writer (Meeting/Event Summaries)
      Shirley Timashev Capital Guide Online Publisher
      Heidi Watson Guild Assessment Administrator
      Debra Wiley Co-Chair, Membership

Printer-Friendly Staff List